Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Three


'And Saint Attila raised the iPads up on high, saying, "O LORD, bless these Thy iPads that with them Thou mayest educate Thine friends with technology, in Thy mercy." And the LORD did grin and the people did feast upon the lambs and sloths and carp and anchovies and orangutans and breakfast cereals, and fruit bats and large chu...And the LORD spake, saying, "
First shalt thou take out the Holy iPads, then shalt thou count to three, no more, no less. Three shall be the number thou shalt count, and the number of the counting shall be Three. Four shalt thou not count, neither count thou two, excepting that thou then proceed to Three. Five is right out. Once the number Three, being the third number, be reached, then lobbest thou thy iPads towards thy friends, who being awesome in My sight, shall use them." '

- Book of Armaments
(Chapter 2 - Verses 9-21)

There are times when the circumstances call for seriousness and steadfastness. And others, where you need to take off the shackles a little, and have some fun.

Fans of Monty Python and the Holy Grail, the 1975 (wow, can someone PLEASE dust me off?) British comedy starring Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, and Michael Palin will instantly recognize the moment that is riffed on here, when the errant knights try to foil the plans of a killer rabbit blocking their way with a Holy Hand Grenade on their quest to find the Holy Grail.

Non-fans will be going...'Huh?'

Monty Python and the Holy Grail is one of a handful of films from the comedy troupe Monty Python's Flying Circus and is considered by many their greatest work. It is a treasured classic that, although British comedy is a taste that for some has to be acquired here in the U.S., if you haven't seen it...well, I think you should.

The Holy Hand Grenade of Antioch sequence is one of my favorites, and whenever someone starts yapping about the number Three, my mind always goes three places. The actual Holy Trinity, Star Wars Trilogies, and that never un-funny reading from the Book of Armaments that parodies the Athanasian Creed (hey, I'm a Catholic, so a little poking fun at my Church I can live with) and satirizes a globus cruciger.


OK, so I modified the reading a little for my purposes. So what. It isn't REALLY canonicalish, or whatever-you-call-it.

Like I said. Sometimes we gotta LIGHTEN UP. Which is what we are gonna do today. That's because we are making the official announcement of the purchase of THREE NEW iPADS.

Isn't that AMAZING? We think so, too.


There have been some remarkable, and I do mean remarkable, donations. It's something I want to go over in a separate post, probably tomorrow or Friday at the latest, because it deserves it's own spot. But the generosity of human beings can be a very humbling thing, and to witness it has been very transformative for me, on a fundamental level.

One of these days I will make a real attempt to try to explain that much more effectively.

We've notified the parents of the kiddos, and that means that these Recipient households...

The Lundgrens
cerealgirl007 - Cereal World
Scooby Snack

...are all lined up and in the process of having the final stages of their individual Missions completed.

The Lundgrens and cerealgirl007 have completed their Verification and the iPads will be leaving today or tomorrow depending on our schedule. We'll be sending them the tracking info privately. Scooby Snack's iPad will be sent out shortly, we are just waiting for the Verification paperwork they sent in via traditional mail.

That's kind of cool actually.


NO ONE sends traditional mail anymore. I mean, other than Christmas and Birthdays and stuff, when you really think about it. I work from home, and I DON'T EVEN bother to check the mail anymore. It's just bills. What a drag. I kind of miss the days of getting letters from people, even though environmentally speaking we're all way better off not having that much more extra debris floating around on Mother Earth.

Yeah, somebody REALLY needs to dust me off.

Anybody got a Swiffer?

PEACE.
-Ken

On behalf of:
Heather, Maureen, Darcy & Ken
Mission: iPossible



5 comments:

Justine said...

Monty Python and the Holy Grail was an annual tradition while I was in college and beyond. Hmmmm...I wonder if it is age-appropriate to my kids. Probably should preview it. Somehow I think I am forgetting a lot of objectionable stuff. Too many lines are popping into my head right now. I definitely am going to have watch it soon. We are the Knights who say "nee."

Thanks for a post that made me smile twice...Monty Python and 3 iPads made my day.

Kevin Jordan said...

Yup love the holy grail. Way to go with 3 more iPads!!!

deb said...

Didn't even need to see the image or read more than 5 words to think "Hol Grail."

Love to see all of this moving forward.

Selene said...

First, lol. Second, crap I'm getting old. Third, awesome on the iPad news.

...crap, I might be too old to convincingly say "awesome". Damn.

kellys said...

LOL!!! That's a remake I want to see! This really is fantastic news about the three iPads, and just remembering how much we laughed watching Monty Python made my day.